List of Detainees Compiled by Helsinki Association, Armenia

HELSINKI ASSOCIATION
Apt.33, 8 Nansen St, 1st blind alley, Yerevan 0056, Republic of Armenia
Tel.: +374 10 589991, +374 10 586093    E-mail: [email protected]
 LIST OF ACCUSED OPPOSITION MEMBERS AND ACTIVISTS as of 17 March, 2008
 
 
Name
Occupation
Arrest date
Accusation
Place of detention
1
Zhora Sapeyan
 
 
Head of the Hanrapetutyun      (Republic) Party Unit in Talin
29 Jan. 2008
RA Criminal Code 258/3
"Nubarashen"  criminal-executive institution (CEI)
Hovik Arsenyan
                               
2
Mkrtich Ssapeyan
Chief of Aragatsotn region “Yerkrapa” office
 
 
29 Jan. 2008
RA CC 258/2
"Nubarashen"  (CEI)
     Hovik Arsenyan                            
3
Haik Gevorgyan
Member of the   Hanrapetutyun (Republic)  Party
29 Jan. 2008
RA CC 258/3
"Nubarashen"  CEI
   Hovik Arsenyan
4
Marzpetuni Ayvazyan
Member of the  Hanrapetutyun      (Republic) Party, brother of Smbat Ayvazyan
19 Feb. 2008
 RA CC 188/3
"Nubarashen"  CEI
5
Gagik Jhangiryan
Former Deputy  General Prosecuter of RA, former Military Prosecutor
23 Feb. 2008
RA CC 235/1, 316/1
"Vardashen"  CEI
6
 Vardan Jhangiryan
Chief of Gegharkunik and Kotayk regions Electricity Unit.
23 Feb. 2008
RA CC 316
"Nubarashen"  CEI
7
Aram Karapetyan
President of the “Nor Jamankner” (New Times) Party
24 Feb. 2008, 15:30
RA CC 333
"Yerevan-Kentron" CEI
Harutyun Bakhdasaryan
8
Smbat Ayvazyan
Member  of Political Council of the  Hanrapetutyun      (Republic) Party, Former Minister of the State Income
24 Feb. 2008, 9:45
 RA CC 316
"Vardashen"  CEI
 
Hovik Arsenyan
9
Arsen Asatryan
 
 
 Security Guard of MP Khachatur Sukiasyan (Head of the Yerevan Campaign Headquarter)
24 Feb. 2008
RA CC 235/1
“Vardashen” CEI
Artur Alikhanyan
10
Marat Bagdasaryan
 Security Guard of MP Khachatur Sukiasyan (Head of the Yerevan Campaign Headquarter)
24 Feb. 2008
RA CC 235/1
“Vardashen” CEI
Artur Alikhanyan
11
Suren Surenyants
Member  of Political Council of the  Hanrapetutyun      (Republic) Party
25 Feb. 2008, 21:30
 RA CC 225/1
"Nubarashen"  CEI
 
Hovik Arsenyan
12
Petros Makeyan
 Chiefman of "" “Jokhvardakan hayrenik” (Democratic Motherland)  Party
25 Feb. 2008, 14:00
RA CC 149/2
"Nubarashen" CEI
 
Varduhi Elbakyan
13
Ashot Zaqaryan
Head of the Guymri Branch Yerkrapa Former Chief of MP in Gyumri
25 Feb. 2008
RA CC 149/2
“Vardashen” CEI
 
Grisha Manikyan
14
Hovhannes Harutyunyan
Member of the  Hanrapetutyun      (Republic) Party, “Yerkrapa” –Arabkir chef
26 Feb. 2008
RA CC 235/1
"Yerevan-Kentron" CEI
Vardan Zurnachyan
15
 Seryozha Siradeghyan (former Interior Minister’s Brother)
 
26 Feb. 2008
RA CC 235/1  
"Yerevan-Kentron" CEI
Seda Sapharyan
16
 Shota Saghatelyan
Member of the  Hanrapetutyun      (Republic) Party
26 Feb. 2008
RA CC 149/2
"Nubarashen"  CEI
 
 
17
Yura Mamyan
Member of ANM, Head of Noyemberyan Compaign Headquarters
26 Feb. 2008
RA CC 235 /1
"Yerevan-Kentron" CEI
 
Seda Safaryan
18
Davit Matevosyan
Member of Levon Ter-Petrosyan Central Campaign Office, former Meghri Police Chief
01 March 2008
RA CC 235, 300
 
“Vardashen” CEI
Artavazd Parsadanyan
19
Vahagn (Vardges) Hayocyan
ANM executive secretary, manager of campaign offices in marzes
01 March 2008
RA CC 225prim, 316/2
"Yerevan-Kentron" CEI
Seda Safaryan
20
Tigran Baghdasaryan
Member of  ANM, Arabkir Community Campaign Headquarters
01 March 2008
RA CC 225/2, 316/2
“Nubarashen” CEI
Ara Zaqaryan
21
Davit Araqelyan
(torture)
Chief of of Center community campaign office
01 March 2008
RA CC 225prim, 316/2
"Yerevan-Kentron" CEI
Seda Safaryan
22
Masis Ayvazyan
Member of ANM, Regional coordinator of campaign office
01 March 2008
RA CC 316/2
"Yerevan-Kentron" CEI
Varduhi Elbakyan
23
Levik Khachatryan
ANM board member,  Regional Coordinator of Campaign Office
01 March 2008
RA CC 225prim, 316/2
"Yerevan-Kentron" CEI
Hrach Alezyan
24
Ashot Manukyan
Member of ANM territorial council Chief of Lori Marz, Chief of compaign office
01 March 2008
RA CC 225 prim, 316/2
"Yerevan-Kentron" CEI
Inesa Petrosyan
25
Davit Hambarzumyan
Proxy
01 March 2008
RA CC 225prim, 316/2
"Yerevan-Kentron" CEI
26
Avagyan Armen
Member of  the Hanrapetutyun      (Republic)  Party, Proxy
01 March 2008
 
"Nubarashen" CEI
Harut
27
Samvel Harutyunyan
Proxy
01 March 2008
RA CC 225 prim, 316/2
"Nubarashen" CEI
Artur Grigoryan
28
Avetiq Nersisyan
“Yerkrapa” member
01 March 2008
RA CC 225prim, 316/2
“Nubarashen” CEI
Amalia Avagyan
29
Misak Hovhakimyan
Activist
01 March 2008
RA CC 316/1
“Nubarashen” CEI
Vahe Grigoryan
30
Khachik Gasparyan
“Yerkrapa” member
01 March 2008
RA CC 225prim, 316/2
“Nubarashen” CEI
Amalia Avagyan
31
Davit Hambardzumyan
Proxy
01 March 2008
RA CC 225 prim, 316/2
"Yerevan-Kentron" CEI
Inesa Petrosyan
32
Mushegh Saghatelyan
Head of the Ani Campaign Headquarters, member of “Vogu Pordzutyun” NGO,
Former Head of Prison Administration Department under the Interior Affairs Ministry
01 March 2008
300/1, 325/3
"Vardashen"  CEI
Seda Safaryan
33
Vemir Mkhitaryan
Chief of Vardenis campaign office
01 March 2008
RA CC 225/2
“Nubarashen”CEI
Vahan Hayrapetyan
34
Hamlet Abrahamyan
Member of Artik Campaign Office
02 March 2008
RA CC 225 prim, 316/2
Inesa Petrosyan
35
Sedrak Grigoryan
Member of the  Hanrapetutyun      (Republic) Party
 02 March 2008
RA CC 300/1
"Yerevan-Kentron" CEI
36
Vardges Gasparyan
Activist
02 March 2008
RA CC 300/1
"Yerevan-Kentron" CEI
Varduhi Elbakyan,
Atarbekyan Artur
37
Hakob Hakobyan
Deputy of National Assembly, Chief of "Vogu pordzutyun" NGO
03 March 2008
RA CC 225/3, 300/1
 
 "Yerevan-Kentron" CEI
Melanya Arustamyan
38
Suren Barseghyan
Head of the Yerevan Branch of  "Yerkrapah" Valuntary Union
03 March 2008
RA CC 225/3, 300/1
"Yerevan-Kentron" CEI
39
Artur Guroqlyan
Activist
03 March 2008
RA CC 225/3, 300/1
"Yerevan-Kentron" CEI
40
Hakob Baghvishyan
Activist
03 March 2008
RA CC 225/3, 300/1
"Yerevan-Kentron" CEI
41
Vladimir Araqelyan
Member of Yerkrapah (Voluntary Union of War Veterans)
 
03 March 2008
RA CC 225/3, 300/1
"Yerevan-Kentron" CEI
42
Karapet Rubinyan
Former  Deputy Speaker of National Assambly, former Chief of Staff of the President of RA
03 March 2008
RA CC 225/3, 300/1
"Yerevan-Kentron" CEI
Hovik Arsenyan
43
Gegham Harutyunyan
Member of the Republic (Hanrapetutyun) Party
03 March 2008
RA CC 225/3, 300/1
"Yerevan-Kentron" CEI
Nikol Grigoryan
44
Myasnik Malkhasyan
Deputy Chief of Yerkrapah (Voluntary Union of War Veterans)
Deputyof National Assambly
03 March 2008
RA CC 225/3, 300/1
"Yerevan-Kentron" CEI
Melanya Arustamyan
45
Erjanik Abgaryan
Member of Board ANM, Former Head  of Customs Service
03 March 2008
RA CC 225/3, 300/1
"Yerevan-Kentron" CEI
Vardan Zurnachyan
46
Gurgen Eghiazaryan
Former deputy head of  National Security Service
03 March 2008
RA CC 300/1, 325/3
"Yerevan-Kentron" CEI
Varduhi Elbakyan
47
Khristophor Elazyan
Former policeman (he refused to give false statement against activists)
03 March 2008
As to date, denied legal representation
“Vardashen” CEI
Vardan Zurnachyan
48
Karen Tarkhanyan
 
Activist
04 March 2008
RA CC 225/2
“Nubarashen”
Vardan Harutyunyan
49
Rubik Voskanyan
(torture)
Activist
03 March 2008
 
As to date, denied legal representation
"Yerevan-Kentron" CEI
Vardan Zurnachyan
50
Vahagn Haroyan
Activist
06 March 2008
RA CC 225/2prim, 316/2
"Yerevan-Kentron" CEI
51
Avetisyan Aslan
Member of the Hanrapetutyun  (Republic) , Proxy
06 March 2008
RA CC 225/2prim, 316/2
"Yerevan-Kentron" CEI
52
Khachik Simonyan
Head of Yeghvard Branch of the Hanrapetutyun  (Republic)Party
06 March 2008
RA CC 225/1, 300/1
"Yerevan-Kentron" CEI
53
Grigor Voskerchyan
ANM Board member, Head of Abovyan Campaign Headquarters
08 March 2008
RA CC 225/1, 300/1
Yerevan-Kentron” CEI
Gevorgyan Hrant
54
Aram Bareghamyan
Head of Hrazdan Campaign Headquarters
09 March 2008
RA CC 225/1, 300/1
Hrazdan
55
Alexandr  Arzoumanyan 
Head of  Central Campagn Headquarters, former Foreign Minister
10 March 2008
RA CC 225/1, 300/1
"Yerevan-Kentron" CEI
56
Ararat Zurabyan
Chiefman of Armenian National Movement Party, Member of Centrral Campaign Headquarters, former Head of Center Community
10 March 08
RA CC 225/1, 300/1
"Yerevan-Kentron" CEI
57
Aleksan Vardanyan
Activist from Vanadzor, Proxy
11 March 2008
RA CC 225/2
“Yerevan-Kentron” CEI
58
Norayr Norikyan
Member of “Aylentranq” (Alternative) Civil Initiative
15 March 2008
RA CC 300/1
“Yerevan-Kentron” CEI
59
Suren Sirunyan
Member of ANM
10 March 2008
RA CC 225/2
“Nubarashen” CEI
60
Samvel Abovyan
Member of ANM
10 March 2008
RA CC 225/2
“Nubarashen” CEI
61
Sasun Mikaelyan
Deputy of National Assembly
15 March 2008
RA CC 225/3, 300/1
 
 "Yerevan-Kentron" CEI
 

AT PRESENT THE LIST CONTAINS VERRIFIED DATA ON THE PLACE OF DETENTION AND ACCUSATION ARTICLE OF THE PERSONS MENTIONED THEREIN.
 
AT THE SAME TIME IT IS KNOWN THAT FROM 15 TO 16 OF MARCH FIVE MORE PERSONS WERE ARRESTED, WHOSE WHEREABOUTS WE DO NOT KNOW. SAMVEL ALEKSANYAN, THE EDITOR IN CHIEF FOR “SYNIATS YERKIR” NEWSPAPER, IS AMONG THOSE FIVE.
 
THE WHEREABOUTS AND LEGAL STATUS OF MORE THAN 60 PESONS ARE CURRENTLY VERRIFIED AND WILL BE LATER SUPPLEMENTED TO THE PRESENT LIST OR BROUGHT SEPERATELY. 
 
 
Mikael Danielyan
Chairman of
Helsinki Association

You May Also Like
Read More

Թուրքը Չի Փոխուիր

 Արմէն Քիւրքճեան, Թորոնթօ, 22 Ապրիլ 2016 17 Մարտ 1919: 1914-ին, իրաւագիտութեան դոկտորայի աստիճան ստացած բանաստեղծ, լրագրող, հրապարակախօս Արմին…
Read More